Aug. | Sept. | Oct. | Nov. | Dec. | Jan. | Feb. | Mar. | Apr. | May | June | July
Varsity Girls Golf | at Marshalltown Invitational | 10:00am | ||||
Varsity Boys Bowling | Dowling Catholic | Final | Won 2765-2625 | |||
August | ||||||
Date | Sport | Event/Opponent | Time | Result | ||
Thu | 21 | Activities | Fall Activities Kickoff | 5:00 PM | ||
Sun | 24 | Activities |
Touchstone Unveiling
(The Activities Department will reveal its Touchstone to high school students in Activities. This will take place in the South Gym at UHS) |
6:30 PM | ||
Fri | 12 | JV Boys Golf |
Southeast Polk
*
(Beaver Creek) |
Final | Lost 326-392 | |
Fri | 12 | JV Boys Golf |
Waukee Northwest
*
(Beaver Creek) |
Final | Lost 320-392 | |
Fri | 12 | Varsity Boys Golf |
Southeast Polk
*
(Beaver Creek) |
Final | Lost 300-341 | |
Fri | 12 | Varsity Boys Golf |
Waukee Northwest
(Triangular with Southeast Polk and Waukee NW) |
Final | Lost 294-341 | |
Mon | 15 | Varsity Boys Golf |
at
Ankeny Centennial Invitational
*
(Briarwood Golf Course) |
Final | Placed 5th | |
Sat | 20 | Volleyball |
at
Johnston
(Pre-Season Scrimmage) |
9:00 AM | ||
Mon | 22 | JV Boys Golf |
at
Johnston
*
(Jester Park) |
Final | Lost 328-425 | |
Mon | 22 | JV Boys Golf |
at
Dowling Catholic
*
(Jester Park) |
Final | Lost 329-425 | |
Mon | 22 | Varsity Boys Golf |
at
Johnston
*
(Jester Park Golf Course) |
Final | Lost 297-337 | |
Mon | 22 | Varsity Boys Golf | vs. Dowling Catholic * @ Jester Golf Course | Final | Lost 312-337 | |
Tue | 23 | 10th Volleyball | Des Moines Roosevelt | Won 21-8, 21-4 | 2-0 Win | |
Tue | 23 | 9th Volleyball | Des Moines Roosevelt | Won 26-24, Lost 20-25 | 1-1 Tie | |
Tue | 23 | JV Volleyball | Des Moines Roosevelt | Lost 21-25, Won 25-23 | 1-1 Tie | |
Tue | 23 | Varsity Boys Cross Country | at Mount Vernon Invitational | 5:30 PM | ||
Tue | 23 | Volleyball |
Des Moines Roosevelt
(Won 25-21, 25-15, 25-23) |
Final | 3-0 Win | |
Thu | 25 | 10th Volleyball |
at
Dallas Center - Grimes
(at Meadows) |
Won 21-19, 21-11 | 2-0 Win | |
Thu | 25 | 10th Volleyball | vs. Waukee @ Meadows | Lost 19-21, 21-15, 15-6 | 1-2 Loss | |
Thu | 25 | 10th Volleyball | vs. Waukee Northwest @ Meadows | Lost 21-15, 21-13 | 0-2 Loss | |
Thu | 25 | 9th Football | at Des Moines Lincoln | Final | 49-0 Win | |
Thu | 25 | 9th Volleyball |
at
Dallas Center - Grimes
(at Oak View) |
Won 21-17, 21-14 | 2-0 Win | |
Thu | 25 | 9th Volleyball | vs. Waukee @ Oak View | Lost 21-18, 13-21, 15-12 | 1-2 Loss | |
Thu | 25 | 9th Volleyball | vs. Waukee Northwest @ Oak View | Won 18-21, 21-19. 15-12 | 2-1 Win | |
Fri | 26 | Football | Bettendorf | Final | 27-14 Win | |
Sat | 27 | Varsity Boys Cross Country |
at
Johnston Invitational
(Johnston High School) |
10:45 AM | ||
Sat | 27 | Varsity Girls Cross Country | at Johnston Invitational | Final | Placed 4th | |
Sat | 27 | Varsity Girls Cross Country | at Johnston Invitational | 10:00 AM | ||
Sat | 27 | Volleyball |
at
Pleasant Valley
(Lost 21-9, 21-19) |
Final | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 27 | Volleyball |
vs.
Waukee
@ Ankeny Centennial
(Lost 19-21, 21-13, 15-12) |
Final | 1-2 Loss | |
Sat | 27 | Volleyball |
vs.
Sioux City East
@ Ankeny Centennial
(Won 19-21, 21-8, 15-11) |
Final | 2-1 Win | |
Sat | 27 | Volleyball |
vs.
Davenport West
@ Ankeny Centennial
(Won 25-22, 25-11) |
Final | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 27 | Volleyball |
vs.
Waukee Northwest
@ Ankeny Centennial
(Won 27-25, 22-25, 15-11) |
Final | 2-1 Win | |
Sat | 27 | Volleyball |
vs.
WDM Valley
@ Ankeny Centennial
(Lost 25-18, 25-20) |
Final | 0-2 Loss | |
Mon | 29 | 10/JV Football | Des Moines Lincoln | Final | 37-6 Win | |
Mon | 29 | 9th Boys Golf |
at
Johnston
*
(18 holes on Par 3 - with DCG and Johnston) |
2:00 PM | ||
Mon | 29 | JV Boys Golf |
at
Ankeny
*
(Otter Creek) |
Final | Lost 310-361 | |
Mon | 29 | JV Boys Golf |
at
Ankeny Centennial
*
(Otter Creek) |
Final | Won 361-385 | |
Mon | 29 | Varsity Boys Golf |
at
Ankeny
*
(Otter Creek Golf Course) |
Final | Lost 284-323 | |
Mon | 29 | Varsity Boys Golf | at Ankeny Centennial * | Final | Lost 300-323 | |
Tue | 30 | 10th Volleyball | at Ankeny Centennial * | Lost 25-4. 25-12 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 30 | 9th Volleyball | at Ankeny Centennial * | Lost 25-6, 25-21 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 30 | JV Volleyball | at Ankeny Centennial * | Lost 25-9, 25-15 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 30 | Varsity Boys Golf |
at
Fort Dodge Invitational
(Fort Dodge Country Club) |
Final | Placed 6th | |
Tue | 30 | Volleyball |
at
Ankeny Centennial
*
(Lost 25-11, 25-21, 25-19) |
Final | 0-3 Loss | |
Wed | 31 | 9th Boys Golf |
WDM Valley
*
(Beaver Creek Golf Course) |
Final | Lost 177-178 | |
September | ||||||
Date | Sport | Event/Opponent | Time | Result | ||
Thu | 1 | 10th Volleyball | Dowling Catholic * | Lost 25-7, 25-16 | 0-2 Loss | |
Thu | 1 | 9th Football |
Johnston
*
(5th Quarter) |
Final | 35-67 Loss | |
Thu | 1 | 9th Volleyball | Dowling Catholic * | Lost 25-15, 25-16 | 0-2 Loss | |
Thu | 1 | JV Volleyball | Dowling Catholic * | Lost 25-12, 25-21 | 0-2 Loss | |
Fri | 2 | Football | at Johnston | Final | 7-24 Loss | |
Sat | 3 | Varsity Boys Cross Country |
Urbandale Invitational
(Urbandale Middle School) |
8:30 AM | ||
Sat | 3 | Varsity Girls Cross Country |
Urbandale Invitational
(Urbandale Middle School) |
Final | Placed 3rd | |
Sat | 3 | Varsity Girls Cross Country |
Urbandale Invitational
(Urbandale Middle School) |
9:10 AM | ||
Mon | 5 | 10/JV Football |
at
Johnston
*
(Note the start time (at JMS)) |
Final | 13-42 Loss | |
Tue | 6 | 7th Football |
at
Ames
(A followed by 5th Quarter) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 6 | 8th Football |
WDM Valley
(A followed by B) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 6 | 8th Volleyball |
at
Southeast Polk
(A-D) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 6 | JV Girls Swimming | at Southeast Polk * | Final | Won 135-27 | |
Tue | 6 | Varsity Girls Swimming | at Southeast Polk * | Final | Won 142-44 | |
Wed | 7 | JV Boys Golf |
at
Ankeny Invitational
(Otter Creek) |
Final | Placed 6th | |
Wed | 7 | Varsity Boys Golf |
at
Ankeny Invitational
*
(Otter Creek Golf Course) |
Final | Placed 6th | |
Thu | 8 | 7th Volleyball |
at
Dallas Center-Grimes
(A-D) |
4:00 PM | ||
Thu | 8 | 8th Volleyball |
Stilwell
(A-D (at Oak View)) |
4:30 PM | ||
Thu | 8 | 9th Boys Golf |
at
Southeast Polk
*
(Deer Run) |
3:30 PM | ||
Thu | 8 | 9th Football |
WDM Valley
*
(5th Quarter) |
Final | 21-36 Loss | |
Thu | 8 | Varsity Boys Cross Country |
at
Marshalltown Invitational
(Marshalltown Community College) |
Final | Placed 15th | |
Thu | 8 | Varsity Girls Cross Country |
at
Marshalltown Invitational
(Marshalltown Community College) |
Final | Placed 12th | |
Thu | 8 | Varsity Girls Cross Country |
at
Marshalltown Invitational
(Marshalltown Community College) |
Final | Placed 15th | |
Fri | 9 | Football | at WDM Valley | Final - OT | 10-7 Win | |
Sat | 10 | 10th Volleyball | Ankeny Centennial | Lost 21-3, 21-13 | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 10 | 10th Volleyball | Johnston | Lost 21-2, 21-8 | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 10 | 10th Volleyball | Waukee | Lost 21-15, 21-10 | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 10 | 10th Volleyball | Urbandale Blue | Lost 21-17, 21-9 | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 10 | 9th Volleyball | Dallas Center-Grimes | Won 21-16, 21-17 | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 10 | 9th Volleyball | Dowling Catholic | Tied 16-21, 21-14 | 1-1 Tie | |
Sat | 10 | 9th Volleyball | Norwalk | Lost 21-14, 21-15 | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 10 | 9th Volleyball | Urbandale White | Won 21-7, 21-13 | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 10 | 9th Volleyball | Dallas Center-Grimes | Won 21-13, 21-14 | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 10 | JV Volleyball | Waukee Northwest | Tied 21-18, 17-21 | 1-1 Tie | |
Sat | 10 | JV Volleyball | Dallas Center-Grimes | Won 21-18, 21-17 | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 10 | JV Volleyball | Dowling Catholic | Lost 21-7, 21-9 | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 10 | JV Volleyball | Urbandale White | Won 21-17, 21-9 | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 10 | JV Volleyball | Ankeny Centennial | Lost 21-6, 21-5 | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 10 | Volleyball |
vs.
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
@ Southeast Polk - Metro Classic
(Won 21-15, 21-15) |
Final | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 10 | Volleyball |
vs.
Indianola
@ Southeast Polk - Metro Classic
(Lost 21-17, 21-15) |
Final | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 10 | Volleyball |
vs.
Council Bluffs, AL
@ Southeast Polk - Metro Classic
(Lost 21-15, 15-21, 15-5) |
Final | 1-2 Loss | |
Sat | 10 | Volleyball |
vs.
Marshalltown
@ Southeast Polk - Metro Classic
(Won 25-11, 25-14) |
Final | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 10 | Volleyball |
vs.
North Polk
@ Southeast Polk - Metro Classic
(Lost 25-17, 25-19) |
Final | 0-2 Loss | |
Mon | 12 | 10/JV Football | at WDM Valley * | Final | 7-36 Loss | |
Mon | 12 | 7th Volleyball |
Fort Dodge
(A-C) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 12 | Varsity Boys Golf |
at
Ames Invite
(Veenker Memorial Golf Course) |
Final | Placed 11th | |
Tue | 13 | 10th Volleyball | at Johnston * | Lost 25-9, 25-19 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 13 | 7th Football |
Marshalltown
(A followed by 5th Quarter) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 13 | 7th Volleyball |
Ames
(A-D) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 13 | 8th Football |
at
Johnston
(A followed by B) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 13 | 9th Volleyball | at Johnston * | Lost 21-14, 21-16 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 13 | JV Girls Swimming | WDM Valley * | Final | Won 108-54 | |
Tue | 13 | JV Volleyball | at Johnston * | Lost 25-9, 25-21 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 13 | MS Boys Cross Country |
at
WDM Valley Invite
(Girls at 4:15, Boys to follow) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 13 | MS Girls Cross Country | at WDM Valley Invite | 4:15 PM | ||
Tue | 13 | Varsity Girls Swimming | WDM Valley * | Final | Won 118-68 | |
Tue | 13 | Volleyball |
at
Johnston
*
(Lost 25-18, 25-13, 25-20) |
Final | 0-3 Loss | |
Wed | 14 | 9th Boys Golf | Waukee * | Final | Lost 193-264 | |
Wed | 14 | JV Boys Golf |
at
Dallas Center-Grimes
(Beaver Creek) |
Final | Lost 177-190 | |
Thu | 15 | 8th Volleyball |
at
Dallas Center-Grimes
(A-D (at Oak View)) |
4:00 PM | ||
Thu | 15 | 9th Boys Golf |
at
Waukee Northwest
*
(Sugar Creek) |
Final | Lost 195-216 | |
Thu | 15 | 9th Football | Des Moines Roosevelt | Final | 55-20 Win | |
Thu | 15 | MS Boys Cross Country |
at
Indianola Invite
(8th Grade followed by 7th Grade) |
4:55 PM / 5:45 PM | ||
Thu | 15 | MS Girls Cross Country |
at
Indianola Invite
(8th Grade followed by 7th Grade) |
4:30 PM / 5:20 PM | ||
Thu | 15 | Varsity Boys Cross Country |
at
Cedar Falls Invitational
(Birdsall Park) |
Final | Placed 2nd | |
Fri | 16 | Football |
Des Moines Roosevelt
(Homecoming) |
Final | 37-13 Win | |
Sat | 17 | Varsity Girls Swimming | vs. Marshalltown Invite @ Marshalltown High School | Final | Team Champs | |
Mon | 19 | 10/JV Football | Des Moines Roosevelt | Final | 26-0 Win | |
Mon | 19 | 8th Volleyball |
at
Ames
(A-D) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 19 | JV Boys Golf |
at
Ankeny Centennial Invite
(at Briarwood) |
Final | Placed 8th | |
Mon | 19 | MS Boys Cross Country |
at
Ankeny Invite
(at DMACC (B followed by A)) |
4:50 PM / 5:15 PM | ||
Mon | 19 | MS Girls Cross Country |
at
Ankeny Invite
(at DMACC (B followed by A)) |
4:00 PM / 4:25 PM | ||
Mon | 19 | Varsity Boys Golf |
at
WDM Valley Invitational
*
(Willow Creek Golf Course) |
Final | Placed 7th | |
Mon | 19 | Varsity Girls Cross Country |
at
PCM Invitational
(at Gateway Recreation) |
Final | Team Champs | |
Mon | 19 | Varsity Girls Cross Country |
at
PCM Invitational
(at Gateway Recreation) |
5:00 PM | ||
Tue | 20 | 10th Volleyball | WDM Valley * | Tied 14-25, 25-22 | 1-1 Tie | |
Tue | 20 | 7th Football |
Fort Dodge
(A followed by 5th Quarter) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 20 | 7th Volleyball |
at
Marshalltown
(A-D) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 20 | 8th Football |
at
Ankeny Southview
(A followed by B (at Ankeny Stadium)) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 20 | 8th Volleyball |
Ankeny Southview
(A-D) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 20 | 9th Volleyball | WDM Valley * | Won 25-10, 25-23 | 2-0 Win | |
Tue | 20 | JV Girls Swimming | Waukee * | Final | Lost 92-91 | |
Tue | 20 | JV Volleyball | WDM Valley * | Lost 25-22, 25-13 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 20 | Varsity Girls Swimming | Waukee * | Final | Lost 122-64 | |
Tue | 20 | Volleyball |
WDM Valley
*
(Lost 24-26, 25-18, 25-20, 25-22) |
Final | 1-3 Loss | |
Wed | 21 | 9th Boys Golf | Ankeny * | Final | Lost 193-239 | |
Wed | 21 | JV Boys Golf |
at
Southeast Polk Invite
(Copper Creek) |
9:00 AM | ||
Wed | 21 | Varsity Boys Golf |
at
Southeast Polk Invitational
*
(Copper Creek Golf Course) |
Final | Placed 8th | |
Thu | 22 | 10th Volleyball | at Southeast Polk * | 25-19, 25-15 | 0-2 Loss | |
Thu | 22 | 9th Football | Des Moines East | Final | 68-42 Win | |
Thu | 22 | 9th Volleyball | at Southeast Polk * | Lost 25-16, 25-14 | 0-2 Loss | |
Thu | 22 | JV Boys Golf |
at
Dowling Catholic Invite
(at Blank Golf Course) |
Final | Placed 12th | |
Thu | 22 | JV Volleyball | at Southeast Polk * | Lost 25-23, 25-10 | 0-2 Loss | |
Thu | 22 | Varsity Boys Cross Country |
at
Indianola Invitational
(Pickard Park) |
Final | Team Champs | |
Thu | 22 | Volleyball |
at
Southeast Polk
*
(Won 19-25, 27-25, 18-25, 25-12, 15-8) |
Final | 3-2 Win | |
Fri | 23 | Drama |
Fall Play
(Radium Girls) |
7:00 PM | ||
Fri | 23 | Football | at Des Moines East | Final | 48-0 Win | |
Fri | 23 | Varsity Girls Cross Country |
at
Roy Griak Invitational
(University of Minnesota) |
Final | Placed 5th | |
Sat | 24 | 9th Volleyball |
at
Norwalk
(Johnston Invitational) |
Won 21-16, 21-12 | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 24 | 9th Volleyball |
at
Southeast Polk
(Johnston Invitational) |
Won 18-21, 21-17, 15-11 | 2-1 Win | |
Sat | 24 | 9th Volleyball |
at
DM Roosevelt
(Johnston Invitational) |
Won 12-21, 21-18, 15-9 | 2-1 Win | |
Sat | 24 | 9th Volleyball |
at
Ankeny
(Johnston Invitational) |
Lost 25-16, 25-13 | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 24 | Drama |
Fall Play
(Radium Girls) |
7:00 PM | ||
Sat | 24 | JV Volleyball | vs. Ankeny Centennial @ Indianola MS | Tied 21-17, 12-21 | 1-1 Tie | |
Sat | 24 | JV Volleyball | vs. Newton @ Indianola MS | Won 21-13, 21-14 | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 24 | JV Volleyball | vs. Knoxville @ Indianola MS | Won 25-20, 25-20 | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 24 | JV Volleyball | vs. Norwalk @ Indianola MS | Lost 17-25, 25-20, 13-15 | 1-2 Loss | |
Sat | 24 | Varsity Girls Swimming | vs. CR Kennedy Invite @ Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School | Final | 2nd Place | |
Sat | 24 | Volleyball |
at
West Delaware
(Lost 18-21, 22-20, 11-15 (Cedar Falls Invitational)) |
Final | 1-2 Loss | |
Sat | 24 | Volleyball |
vs.
Linn-Mar
@ UNI
(Won 21-14, 21-18) |
Final | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 24 | Volleyball |
vs.
Waterloo Columbus
@ UNI
(Won 21-8, 21-13) |
Final | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 24 | Volleyball |
vs.
Grundy Center
@ UNI
(Lost 18-21, 19-21) |
Final | 0-2 Loss | |
Sun | 25 | Drama |
Fall Play
(Radium Girls) |
2:00 PM | ||
Mon | 26 | 10/JV Football | at Waukee Northwest | Final | 7-58 Loss | |
Mon | 26 | 7th Football |
at
Dallas Center-Grimes
(A followed by B (at Oak View)) |
4:00 PM | ||
Mon | 26 | 7th Volleyball |
at
Fort Dodge
(A-C) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 26 | 8th Volleyball |
Ankeny Centennial / Indian Hills
(B & D Triangular) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 26 | 8th Volleyball |
at
Indian Hills
(A & C Triangular with Ankeny Centennial (at Southwoods)) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 26 | JV Boys Golf |
at
WDM Valley
*
(Beaver Creek) |
Final | Lost 341-375 | |
Mon | 26 | JV Boys Golf |
at
Waukee
*
(Beaver Creek) |
Final | Lost 337-375 | |
Mon | 26 | MS Boys Cross Country |
at
Ames Invite
(at ISU (B followed by A)) |
5:15 PM / 5:45 PM | ||
Mon | 26 | MS Girls Cross Country |
at
Ames Invite
(at ISU (B followed by A)) |
4:15 PM / 4:45 PM | ||
Mon | 26 | Varsity Boys Golf | vs. WDM Valley * @ Beaver Creek Golf Course | Final | Lost 312-329 | |
Mon | 26 | Varsity Boys Golf | vs. Waukee * @ Beaver Creek Golf Course | Final | Lost 300-329 | |
Tue | 27 | 10th Volleyball | Waukee * | Lost 25-13, 25-11 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 27 | 7th Volleyball |
Indianola
(A-D) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 27 | 8th Football |
Des Moines East
(A followed by 5th Quarter) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 27 | 9th Boys Golf |
at
Ankeny Centennial
*
(Woodland Hills - Executive 9) |
Final | Lost 135-172 | |
Tue | 27 | 9th Volleyball | Waukee * | Lost 25-21, 25-23 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 27 | JV Volleyball | Waukee * | Tied 25-20, 9-25 | 1-1 Tie | |
Tue | 27 | Volleyball |
Waukee
*
(Won 25-23, 25-15, 23-25, 25-14) |
Final | 3-1 Win | |
Wed | 28 | Varsity Boys Golf | vs. Conference Invitational * @ Willow Creek Golf Course | Final | Placed 9th | |
Thu | 29 | 10th Volleyball | vs. Ankeny @ Bondurant-Farrar HS | Lost 21-15, 21-14 | 0-2 Loss | |
Thu | 29 | 10th Volleyball | vs. Ankeny Centennial @ Bondurant-Farrar HS | Lost 21-19, 21-13 | 0-2 Loss | |
Thu | 29 | 7th Volleyball |
Marshalltown
(A-D) |
4:30 PM | ||
Thu | 29 | 9th Boys Golf | Dowling Catholic * | Final | Lost 185-192 | |
Thu | 29 | 9th Boys Golf | Indianola | Final | Lost 169-192 | |
Thu | 29 | 9th Football |
at
Ankeny Centennial
*
(5th Quarter) |
Final | 0-38 Loss | |
Thu | 29 | Varsity Girls Cross Country |
at
Southeast Polk Invitational
(Southeast Polk High School) |
Final | Placed 6th | |
Thu | 29 | Varsity Girls Cross Country | at Southeast Polk Invitational | Final | Placed 9th | |
Fri | 30 | Football |
Ankeny Centennial
(MS Band Night) |
Final | 23-28 Loss | |
October | ||||||
Date | Sport | Event/Opponent | Time | Result | ||
Sat | 1 | Band | Urbandale Marching Invitational | 3:30 PM | ||
Sat | 1 | Varsity Boys Cross Country |
at
Steve Johnson Invitational
(Wartburg College) |
Final | Placed 6th | |
Sat | 1 | Volleyball |
Ames
(Won 21-12, 21-11) |
Final | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 1 | Volleyball |
Des Moines East
(Won 21-5, 21-12) |
Final | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 1 | Volleyball |
Des Moines Christian
(Lost 11-21, 21-10, 17-15) |
Final | 1-2 Loss | |
Sat | 1 | Volleyball |
Johnston
(Lost 25-19, 25-18) |
Final | 0-2 Loss | |
Mon | 3 | 10/JV Football | Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 0-55 Loss | |
Mon | 3 | 7th Volleyball | at Ames | 4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 3 | 8th Volleyball |
Johnston
(A-D) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 3 | Varsity Boys Golf | vs. District Meet @ Blank Golf Course | Final | Placed 7th | |
Tue | 4 | 10th Volleyball | at Waukee Northwest * | Lost 25-9, 25-15 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 4 | 7th Football |
Indianola
(A followed by B) |
4:00 PM | ||
Tue | 4 | 8th Football |
at
Southeast Polk
(A followed by B) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 4 | 8th Volleyball |
at
Marshalltown
(A-D) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 4 | 9th Volleyball | at Waukee Northwest * | Lost 25-21, 21-25, 15-11 | 1-2 Loss | |
Tue | 4 | JV Girls Swimming |
at
Ankeny
*
(at Trail Point) |
Final | Won 118-52 | |
Tue | 4 | JV Volleyball | at Waukee Northwest * | Lost 25-19, 25-17 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 4 | MS Boys Cross Country |
at
Ankeny Invite
(at Prairie Ridge (B followed by A)) |
4:50 PM / 5:15 PM | ||
Tue | 4 | MS Girls Cross Country |
at
Ankeny Invite
(at Prairie Ridge (B followed by A)) |
4:00 PM / 4:25 PM | ||
Tue | 4 | Varsity Girls Swimming |
at
Ankeny
*
(at Trail Point) |
Final | Won 99-87 | |
Tue | 4 | Volleyball |
at
Waukee Northwest
*
(Lost 25-6, 25-18, 25-16) |
Final | 0-3 Loss | |
Thu | 6 | 10th Volleyball |
Ankeny
*
(Note the start time) |
Lost 25-14, 25-18 | 0-2 Loss | |
Thu | 6 | 7th Volleyball |
at
Indianola
(A-D) |
4:30 PM | ||
Thu | 6 | 9th Football |
at
Dallas Center Grimes
(5th Quarter) |
Final | 14-18 Loss | |
Thu | 6 | 9th Volleyball |
Ankeny
*
(Note the start time) |
6:00 PM | ||
Thu | 6 | JV Volleyball | Ankeny * | Lost 25-17, 25-15 | 0-2 Loss | |
Thu | 6 | Varsity Boys Cross Country |
at
Fort Dodge Invitational
(Lakeside Municipal Golf Course ($10 parking fee)) |
Final | Placed 10th | |
Thu | 6 | Varsity Girls Cross Country |
at
Fort Dodge Invitational
(Lakeside Municipal Golf Course ($10 parking fee)) |
Final | Placed 15th | |
Thu | 6 | Varsity Girls Cross Country |
at
Fort Dodge Invitational
(Lakeside Municipal Golf Course ($10 parking fee)) |
Final | Placed 18th | |
Thu | 6 | Volleyball |
Ankeny
*
(Lost 25-14, 25-13, 25-13) |
Final | 0-3 Loss | |
Fri | 7 | Football |
Sioux City West
(Team J-Hawk Night / Senior Night) |
Final | 62-6 Win | |
Fri | 7 | Varsity Boys Golf | vs. State Golf Meet @ Elmcrest Country Club - Cedar Rapids | F | Cooper Sebastian Tied 10th after Round 1 | |
Sat | 8 | 10th Volleyball | vs. Dowling @ Waukee | Lost 21-9, 21-7 | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 8 | 10th Volleyball | vs. Des Moines Roosevelt @ Waukee | Lost 21-6, 21-8 | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 8 | 10th Volleyball | vs. Ankeny Centennial @ Waukee | Lost 21-17, 21-6 | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 8 | Varsity Boys Golf | vs. State Golf Meet @ Elmcrest Country Club - Cedar Rapids | Final | Cooper Sebastian Placed T17 | |
Sat | 8 | Varsity Girls Swimming | Johnston Invite | Final | Placed 3rd | |
Mon | 10 | 10/JV Football | at Dowling Catholic | Final | 7-41 Loss | |
Mon | 10 | 9th Volleyball | vs. Van Meter @ Ballard | Won 25-19, 25-16 | 2-0 Win | |
Mon | 10 | 9th Volleyball | at Ballard | Won 25-22, 26-24 | 2-0 Win | |
Mon | 10 | JV Volleyball | at Ballard | Lost 15-25, 25-20, 15-13 | 1-2 Loss | |
Mon | 10 | JV Volleyball | vs. Van Meter @ Ballard | Lost 25-20, 25-15 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 11 | 10th Volleyball | Dowling Catholic * | Lost 25-4, 25-10 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 11 | 7th Football |
at
Marshalltown
(A followed by 5th Quarter (at MHS)) |
4:00 PM | ||
Tue | 11 | 8th Football |
Dowling Catholic
(A followed by 5th Quarter) |
4:00 PM | ||
Tue | 11 | 8th Volleyball |
Waukee Prairieview
(A-D) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 11 | 9th Volleyball | Dowling Catholic * | Lost 21-25, 25-17, 15-10 | 1-2 Loss | |
Tue | 11 | JV Girls Swimming | at Dowling Catholic * | Final | Lost 120-63 | |
Tue | 11 | JV Volleyball | Dowling Catholic * | Lost 25-18, 25-13 | 0-2 Loss | |
Tue | 11 | MS Boys Cross Country |
at
Southeast Polk Invite
(B followed by A (at SEP HS)) |
5:20 PM / 5:45 PM | ||
Tue | 11 | MS Girls Cross Country |
at
Southeast Polk Invite
(B followed by A (at SEP HS)) |
4:30 PM / 4:55 PM | ||
Tue | 11 | Varsity Girls Swimming | at Dowling Catholic * | Final | Lost 112-74 | |
Tue | 11 | Volleyball |
Dowling Catholic
*
(Lost 25-11, 25-18, 25-21) |
Final | 0-3 Loss | |
Wed | 12 | Varsity Boys Cross Country |
vs.
CIML Conference Meet
@ Johnston High School
(9/10th at 3:30, JV at 4:30) |
Final | 9/10 Boys - Placed 6th | JV - Placed 7th | |
Wed | 12 | Varsity Girls Cross Country | vs. CIML Conference Meet @ Johnston High School | Final | Placed 6th | |
Wed | 12 | Varsity Girls Cross Country |
vs.
Central Conference Meet
@ Johnston High School
(9/10th at 3:00, JV at 4:00) |
Final | Placed 9th | |
Thu | 13 | 9th Football |
Waukee
*
(5th Quarter) |
Final | 0-35 Loss | |
Fri | 14 | Football | at Waukee | Final | 7-30 Loss | |
Sat | 15 | JV Volleyball |
at
Johnston
(at Wallace Elementary) |
Tied 16-21, 21-10 | 1-1 Tie | |
Sat | 15 | JV Volleyball |
at
Dowling Catholic
(Wallace Elementary) |
Lost 21-12, 21-5 | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 15 | JV Volleyball |
at
Waukee
(Wallace Elementary) |
Tied 21-17, 11-21 | 1-1 Tie | |
Sat | 15 | JV Volleyball |
at
Boone
(Wallace Elementary) |
Won 23-21, 21-11 | 2-0 Win | |
Sat | 15 | JV Volleyball |
at
Johnston
(Wallace Elementary) |
Lost 21-16, 21-17 | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 15 | Volleyball |
vs.
WDM Valley
@ Johnston HS
(Lost 10-21, 21-19, 15-10) |
Final | 1-2 Loss | |
Sat | 15 | Volleyball |
vs.
Waukee Northwest
@ Johnston HS
(Won 15-21, 21-18, 15-13) |
Final | 2-1 Win | |
Sat | 15 | Volleyball |
vs.
Waukee
@ Johnston HS
(Won 14-21, 21-14, 15-13) |
Final | 2-1 Win | |
Sat | 15 | Volleyball |
at
Johnston
(Lost 21-16, 21-16) |
Final | 0-2 Loss | |
Sat | 15 | Volleyball |
vs.
Southeast Polk
@ Johnston HS
(Lost 21-13, 19-21, 11-15) |
Final | 1-2 Loss | |
Mon | 17 | 10/JV Football | at Waukee * | 6:00 PM | 6-19 Loss | |
Tue | 18 | JV Girls Swimming |
vs.
CIML Conference Diving Meet
@ Waukee YMCA
(Diving) |
5:00 PM | ||
Tue | 18 | Varsity Girls Swimming |
at
CIML Conference Meet
(Diving (at Waukee YMCA)) |
5:00 PM | ||
Wed | 19 | Varsity Girls Cross Country | at Regional Meet | Final | Placed 4th | |
Thu | 20 | 9th Football |
Waukee Northwest
*
(5th Quarter) |
Final | 7-42 Loss | |
Thu | 20 | JV Girls Swimming |
vs.
CIML Conference Meet
@ Trail Point
(Swimming) |
Final | Placed 3rd | |
Thu | 20 | Volleyball |
Linn Mar
(Won 25-18, 25-20, 18-25, 20-25, 15-13) |
Final | 3-2 Win | |
Fri | 21 | Football | at Waukee Northwest | Final | 7-20 Loss | |
Sat | 22 | Varsity Girls Swimming |
at
CIML Conference Meet
((Swimming) Trail Point) |
Final | Placed 4th | |
Tue | 25 | Volleyball |
at
Cedar Falls
(Won 25-21, 30-28, 23-25, 22-25, 15-12) |
Final | 3-2 Win | |
Sat | 29 | Varsity Girls Cross Country |
at
State Cross Country Meet
(Lakeside Municipal Golf Course - Fort Dodge) |
Final | ||
Mon | 31 | MS Boys Wrestling |
Dallas Center-Grimes
(Triangular with Marshalltown) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 31 | MS Girls Basketball |
at
Marshalltown
(A followed by B) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 31 | Volleyball |
vs.
Iowa City Liberty
@ Xtream Arena @ Coralville, IA
(Class 5A State Quarterfinal (Lost 25-22, 25-20, 25-20, 25-17)) |
Final | 1-3 Loss | |
November | ||||||
Date | Sport | Event/Opponent | Time | Result | ||
Tue | 1 | MS Girls Basketball |
Ankeny Southview
(A followed by B in West Gym) |
4:30 PM | ||
Thu | 3 | MS Boys Wrestling |
at
Dowling Catholic
(Triangular with Ames) |
4:30 PM | ||
Thu | 3 | Varsity Girls Swimming |
at
Regional Meet
(Diving) |
TBA | ||
Sat | 5 | Varsity Girls Swimming | at Regional Meet | Final | Team Champions | |
Mon | 7 | MS Boys Wrestling |
at
Ankeny Southview
(Triangular with Northview) |
4:30 PM | ||
Fri | 11 | Varsity Girls Swimming |
at
State Meet
(at Marshalltown YMCA) |
TBA | ||
Sat | 12 | Varsity Girls Swimming |
at
State Meet
(at Marshalltown YMCA) |
Final | Placed 3rd | |
Mon | 14 | MS Boys Wrestling |
at
Brody MS
(Triangular with SE Polk) |
5:00 PM | ||
Mon | 14 | MS Girls Basketball |
Ankeny Centennial
(A followed by B in West Gym) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 14 | Women's Basketball |
at
Grinnell
(Jamboree ($5 admission OR 2 cans of nonperishable food)) |
6:15 PM | ||
Thu | 17 | MS Girls Basketball |
Indianola
(A followed by B in West Gym) |
4:30 PM | ||
Fri | 18 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Des Moines Hoover * | Final | 69-5 Win | |
Fri | 18 | Women's Basketball | Des Moines Hoover | Final | 81-13 Win | |
Mon | 21 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Des Moines East | Final | 71-6 Win | |
Mon | 21 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Des Moines East | Final | 71-2 Win | |
Mon | 21 | MS Boys Wrestling |
at
Johnston
(Triangular with Ankeny Southview) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 21 | MS Girls Basketball |
at
Ames
(A and B at same time) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 21 | Women's Basketball | Des Moines East | Final | 84-0 Win | |
Tue | 22 | JV Boys Bowling |
at
Des Moines Lincoln
(Bowlerama) |
Final | Lost 2268-1992 | |
Tue | 22 | JV Girls Bowling |
at
Des Moines Lincoln
(Bowlerama) |
Final | Won 1548-1533 | |
Tue | 22 | Varsity Boys Bowling |
at
Des Moines Lincoln
(Bowlerama) |
Final | Won 2878-2872 | |
Tue | 22 | Varsity Girls Bowling |
at
Des Moines Lincoln
(Bowlerama) |
Final | Lost 2583-1870 | |
Mon | 28 | JV Boys Bowling | Dowling Catholic * | Final | Lost 2273-2151 | |
Mon | 28 | JV Girls Bowling | Dowling Catholic * | Final | Won 1660-1463 | |
Mon | 28 | MS Girls Basketball |
Johnston
(A followed by B in West Gym) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 28 | Varsity Boys Bowling | Dowling Catholic * | Final | Won 2774-2593 | |
Mon | 28 | Varsity Girls Bowling | Dowling Catholic * | Final | Lost 1900-1790 | |
Tue | 29 | 10th Boys Basketball | at Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 40-61 Loss | |
Tue | 29 | 9th Boys Basketball | at Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 44-57 Loss | |
Tue | 29 | JV1 Girls Basketball | at Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 19-61 Loss | |
Tue | 29 | JV1 Girls Basketball | at Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 19-59 Loss | |
Tue | 29 | Men's Basketball | at Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 51-60 Loss | |
Tue | 29 | MS Boys Wrestling |
WDM Valley
(Triangular with DM East) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 29 | MS Girls Basketball |
at
Waukee Prairieview
(A and B at the same time) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 29 | Women's Basketball | at Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 21-52 Loss | |
December | ||||||
Date | Sport | Event/Opponent | Time | Result | ||
Thu | 1 | JV Boys Wrestling | Triangular WDM Valley, Pella | 5:00 PM | ||
Thu | 1 | MS Boys Wrestling |
at
Waukee Timberline
(Quad with Johnston/Ft Dodge) |
4:30 PM | ||
Thu | 1 | MS Girls Basketball |
Fort Dodge
(A followed by B in West Gym) |
4:30 PM | ||
Thu | 1 | Varsity Boys Wrestling |
Pella
(Triangular with WDM Valley and Pella) |
Final | Won 40-38 | |
Thu | 1 | Varsity Boys Wrestling |
Valley
*
(Triangular with WDM Valley and Pella) |
Final | Lost 58-11 | |
Fri | 2 | 10th Boys Basketball | at Marshalltown | Final | 41-55 Loss | |
Fri | 2 | 9th Boys Basketball | at Marshalltown | Final | 72-46 Win | |
Fri | 2 | JV1 Girls Basketball | at Marshalltown | Final | 50-10 Win | |
Fri | 2 | JV1 Girls Basketball | at Marshalltown | Final | 50-4 Win | |
Fri | 2 | Men's Basketball | at Marshalltown | Final | 48-34 Win | |
Fri | 2 | Women's Basketball | at Marshalltown | Final | 48-13 Win | |
Sat | 3 | JV Boys Wrestling | at Des Moines North Invitational | 9:00 AM | ||
Sat | 3 | Varsity Boys Wrestling | at Dallas Center-Grimes Invitational | Final | Placed 8th | |
Mon | 5 | 9th B Boys Basketball | at Ankeny * | Final | 23-59 Loss | |
Mon | 5 | 9th B Boys Basketball | at Ankeny * | Final | 23-59 Loss | |
Mon | 5 | JV Boys Basketball | at Ankeny * | Final | 43-73 Loss | |
Mon | 5 | MS Boys Wrestling |
at
Fort Dodge
(Triangular with Marshalltown) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 5 | MS Girls Basketball |
at
Southeast Polk
(A followed by B) |
4:30 PM | ||
Mon | 5 | Varsity Boys Bowling | Fort Dodge | Final | Lost 2828-2765 | |
Mon | 5 | Varsity Boys Bowling | DM Hoover | Final | Won 2765-2269 | |
Mon | 5 | Varsity Girls Bowling | Fort Dodge | Final | Lost 2145-1815 | |
Mon | 5 | Varsity Girls Bowling | DM Hoover | Final | Won 1815-1512 | |
Tue | 6 | 10th Boys Basketball | WDM Valley * | Final | 45-65 Loss | |
Tue | 6 | 9th Boys Basketball | WDM Valley * | Final | 59-40 Win | |
Tue | 6 | JV1 Girls Basketball | WDM Valley * | Final | 35-61 Loss | |
Tue | 6 | JV1 Girls Basketball | WDM Valley * | Final | 35-34 Win | |
Tue | 6 | Men's Basketball | WDM Valley * | Final | 47-73 Loss | |
Tue | 6 | Women's Basketball | WDM Valley * | Final | 32-60 Loss | |
Thu | 8 | JV Boys Bowling |
at
Waukee
*
(Warrior Lanes) |
Final | Lost 2705-2235 | |
Thu | 8 | JV Boys Wrestling | at Fort Dodge Triangular with DM East | Cancelled | ||
Thu | 8 | JV Girls Bowling |
at
Waukee
*
(Warrior Lanes) |
Final | Lost 1785-1686 | |
Thu | 8 | MS Girls Basketball |
Waukee Timberline
(A and B both at 4:30 PM) |
4:30 PM | ||
Thu | 8 | Varsity Boys Bowling |
at
Waukee
*
(Warrior Lanes) |
Final | Lost 2986-2954 | |
Thu | 8 | Varsity Boys Wrestling |
vs.
Des Moines East
@ Fort Dodge High School
(Triangular with Fort Dodge and Des Moines East) |
Cancelled | ||
Thu | 8 | Varsity Boys Wrestling |
vs.
Fort Dodge
@ Fort Dodge High School
(Triangular with Fort Dodge and Des Moines East) |
Cancelled | ||
Thu | 8 | Varsity Girls Bowling |
at
Waukee
*
(Warrior Lanes) |
Final | Lost 2425-1890 | |
Fri | 9 | 10th Boys Basketball | Johnston * | Final | 38-48 Loss | |
Fri | 9 | 9th Boys Basketball | Johnston * | Final | 69-66 Win | |
Fri | 9 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Johnston * | Final | 39-80 Loss | |
Fri | 9 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Johnston * | Final | 29-57 Loss | |
Fri | 9 | Men's Basketball | Johnston * | Final | 42-73 Loss | |
Fri | 9 | Women's Basketball | Johnston * | Final | 29-76 Loss | |
Sat | 10 | 10th Boys Basketball | at Lewis Central | Final | 52-61 Loss | |
Sat | 10 | JV Boys Wrestling | at Southeast Polk Invitational | 9:00 AM | ||
Sat | 10 | Men's Basketball | at Lewis Central | Final | 54-32 Win | |
Sat | 10 | Varsity Boys Wrestling | vs. Frank Baltzley Invitational @ Johnston High School | Final | Placed 13th | |
Mon | 12 | 9th B Boys Basketball | Johnston * | Final | 26-87 Loss | |
Mon | 12 | 9th B Boys Basketball | Johnston * | Final | 26-87 Loss | |
Mon | 12 | JV Boys Basketball | Johnston * | Final | 70-93 Loss | |
Mon | 12 | MS Girls Basketball |
Dallas Center-Grimes
(A followed by B in West Gym) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 13 | 10th Boys Basketball | Waukee * | Final | 35-70 Loss | |
Tue | 13 | 9th B Boys Basketball | Waukee * | Final | 46-56 Loss | |
Tue | 13 | 9th B Boys Basketball | Waukee * | Final | 46-56 Loss | |
Tue | 13 | 9th Boys Basketball | Waukee * | Final | 46-77 Loss | |
Tue | 13 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Waukee * | Final | 41-46 Loss | |
Tue | 13 | Men's Basketball | Waukee * | Final | 56-68 Loss | |
Tue | 13 | MS Boys Wrestling |
at
Southeast Polk
(Triangular with DM East) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 13 | Women's Basketball | Waukee * | Final | 47-64 Loss | |
Thu | 15 | JV Boys Bowling |
at
WDM Valley
*
(Warrior Lanes) |
Final | Won 2304-2079 | |
Thu | 15 | JV Boys Wrestling | at Ankeny Triangular with Ankeny and Ankeny Centennial * | 5:00 PM | ||
Thu | 15 | JV Girls Bowling |
at
WDM Valley
*
(Warrior Lanes) |
Final | Lost 1720-1651 | |
Thu | 15 | MS Girls Basketball |
at
WDM Valley
(A followed by B (at Indian Hills)) |
4:30 PM | ||
Thu | 15 | Varsity Boys Bowling |
at
WDM Valley
*
(Warrior Lanes) |
Final | Won 2924-2745 | |
Thu | 15 | Varsity Boys Wrestling |
vs.
Ankeny
*
@ Ankeny High School
(Triangular with Ankeny High School and Ankeny Centennial) |
Final | Lost 57-21 | |
Thu | 15 | Varsity Boys Wrestling |
vs.
Ankeny Centennial
*
@ Ankeny High School
(Triangular with Ankeny High School and Ankeny Centennial) |
Final | Lost 54-21 | |
Thu | 15 | Varsity Girls Bowling |
at
WDM Valley
*
(Warrior Lanes) |
Final | Lost 2075-1855 | |
Fri | 16 | 10th Boys Basketball | Southeast Polk * | Final | 42-40 Win | |
Fri | 16 | 9th Boys Basketball | Southeast Polk * | Final | 48-53 Loss | |
Fri | 16 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Southeast Polk * | Final | 30-59 Loss | |
Fri | 16 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Southeast Polk * | Final | 44-28 Win | |
Fri | 16 | Men's Basketball | Southeast Polk * | Final | 43-55 Loss | |
Fri | 16 | Women's Basketball | Southeast Polk * | Final | 36-64 Loss | |
Sat | 17 | Varsity Boys Wrestling | at Perry | Final | Won 51-24 | |
Sat | 17 | Varsity Boys Wrestling | vs. Waukee @ Waukee Northwest High School | Final | Won 42-35 | |
Sat | 17 | Varsity Boys Wrestling | at Ballard | Final | Lost 37-35 | |
Sat | 17 | Varsity Boys Wrestling | at Ames | Final | Lost 40-37 | |
Sat | 17 | Varsity Boys Wrestling | at Waukee Northwest (B) | Final | Won 64-14 | |
Sat | 17 | Women's Basketball |
vs.
Lewis Central
@ MidAmerican Center, Council Bluffs
(MAC Shootout) |
Final | 34-51 Loss | |
Mon | 19 | 9th B Boys Basketball | Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 20-56 Loss | |
Mon | 19 | 9th B Boys Basketball | Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 20-56 Loss | |
Mon | 19 | JV Boys Basketball | Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 57-71 Loss | |
Tue | 20 | 10th Boys Basketball | at Waukee Northwest * | Final | 31-53 Loss | |
Tue | 20 | 9th B Boys Basketball |
at
Waukee NW
(at Prairieview) |
Final | 41-59 Loss | |
Tue | 20 | 9th B Boys Basketball |
at
Waukee NW
(at Prairieview) |
Final | 41-59 Loss | |
Tue | 20 | 9th Boys Basketball |
at
Waukee Northwest
*
(at Prairieview) |
Final | 55-58 Loss | |
Tue | 20 | JV Boys Wrestling | at Johnston Triangular with Dowling Catholic * | 5:00 PM | ||
Tue | 20 | JV1 Girls Basketball | at Waukee Northwest * | Final | 30-63 Loss | |
Tue | 20 | Men's Basketball | at Waukee Northwest * | Final | 41-73 Loss | |
Tue | 20 | Varsity Boys Wrestling |
vs.
Dowling Catholic
*
@ Johnston High School
(Triangular with Johnston and Dowling Catholic High School) |
Final | Lost 38-35 | |
Tue | 20 | Varsity Boys Wrestling |
vs.
Johnston
*
@ Johnston High School
(Triangular with Johnston and Dowling Catholic High School) |
Final | Lost 53-24 | |
Tue | 20 | Women's Basketball | at Waukee Northwest * | Final | 30-58 Loss | |
January | ||||||
Date | Sport | Event/Opponent | Time | Result | ||
Tue | 3 | 10th Boys Basketball | Dowling Catholic * | Final | 51-72 Loss | |
Tue | 3 | 9th Boys Basketball | Dowling Catholic * | Final | 37-64 Loss | |
Tue | 3 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Dowling Catholic * | Final | 22-62 Loss | |
Tue | 3 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Dowling Catholic * | Final | 17-47 Loss | |
Tue | 3 | Men's Basketball | Dowling Catholic * | Final | 39-49 Loss | |
Tue | 3 | Women's Basketball | Dowling Catholic * | Final | 33-52 Loss | |
Wed | 4 | JV Boys Bowling |
at
Southeast Polk
*
(Great Escape) |
Final | Lost 2658-2575 | |
Wed | 4 | JV Girls Bowling |
at
Southeast Polk
*
(Great Escape) |
Final | Lost 1939-1646 | |
Wed | 4 | Varsity Boys Bowling |
at
Southeast Polk
*
(Great Escape) |
Final | Lost 3063-2931 | |
Wed | 4 | Varsity Girls Bowling |
at
Southeast Polk
*
(Great Escape) |
Final | Lost 2481-1877 | |
Fri | 6 | 10th Boys Basketball | Ankeny * | Final | 49-78 Loss | |
Fri | 6 | 9th Boys Basketball | Ankeny High School * | Final | 74-80 Loss | |
Fri | 6 | JV Boys Bowling |
Urbandale Invite
(Game Day Lanes) |
Final | Intersquad | |
Fri | 6 | JV Girls Bowling |
Urbandale Invite
(Game Day Lanes) |
Final | Intersquad | |
Fri | 6 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Ankeny * | Final | 55-51 Win | |
Fri | 6 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Ankeny * | Final | 63-51 Win | |
Fri | 6 | Men's Basketball | Ankeny * | Final - OT | 50-49 Win | |
Fri | 6 | Women's Basketball | Ankeny * | Final | 42-79 Loss | |
Sat | 7 | 10th Boys Basketball | Des Moines East | Final | 72-39 Win | |
Sat | 7 | 9th B Boys Basketball | Dowling Catholic | Final | 43-81 Loss | |
Sat | 7 | 9th B Boys Basketball | Dowling Catholic | Final | 43-81 Loss | |
Sat | 7 | 9th Boys Basketball | Des Moines East | Final | 76-30 Win | |
Sat | 7 | JV Boys Wrestling | at Des Moines North Invitational | 9:00 AM | ||
Sat | 7 | Men's Basketball | Des Moines East | Final | 67-43 Win | |
Sat | 7 | Varsity Boys Wrestling | at Winterset | Final | Placed 6th | |
Mon | 9 | 9th B Boys Basketball | WDM Valley * | 8:15 PM | 56-60 Loss | |
Mon | 9 | 9th B Boys Basketball | WDM Valley * | 8:15 PM | 56-60 Loss | |
Mon | 9 | JV Boys Basketball | WDM Valley * | Final | 48-62 Loss | |
Mon | 9 | JV Boys Wrestling | at Creston Tournament | 5:00 PM | ||
Thu | 12 | JV Boys Wrestling | Triangular with Southeast Polk and Waukee NW * | 5:00 PM | ||
Thu | 12 | Varsity Boys Wrestling |
vs.
Southeast Polk
*
@ Urbandale High School
(Triangular with Southeast Polk and Waukee Northwest High School) |
Final | Lost 74-4 | |
Thu | 12 | Varsity Boys Wrestling |
vs.
Waukee Northwest
*
@ Urbandale High School
(Triangular with Southeast Polk and Waukee Northwest High School) |
Final | Lost 55-19 | |
Fri | 13 | 10th Boys Basketball | Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 39-70 Loss | |
Fri | 13 | 9th Boys Basketball | Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 44-40 Win | |
Fri | 13 | JV Girls Bowling |
Urbandale Invite
(Game Day Lanes) |
Final | Intersquad | |
Fri | 13 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 22-52 Loss | |
Fri | 13 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Ankeny Centennial * | Final | 38-64 Loss | |
Fri | 13 | Men's Basketball |
Ankeny Centennial
*
(Senior Night) |
Final | 48-61 Loss | |
Fri | 13 | Varsity Boys Wrestling | vs. Midwest Shootout @ Bettendorf High School | Final | Tied 8th | |
Fri | 13 | Women's Basketball |
Ankeny Centennial
*
(Senior Night) |
Final | 28-77 Loss | |
Sat | 14 | 10th Boys Basketball | Des Moines Lincoln | Final | 57-49 Win | |
Sat | 14 | 9th B Boys Basketball |
Waukee Northwest
*
(9B1) |
Final | 32-48 Loss | |
Sat | 14 | 9th B Boys Basketball |
Waukee Northwest
*
(9B2) |
Final | 41-70 Loss | |
Sat | 14 | 9th B Boys Basketball |
Waukee Northwest
*
(9B1) |
Final | 32-48 Loss | |
Sat | 14 | 9th B Boys Basketball |
Waukee Northwest
*
(9B2) |
Final | 41-70 Loss | |
Sat | 14 | 9th Boys Basketball | Des Moines Lincoln | Final | 83-45 Win | |
Sat | 14 | JV Boys Wrestling | at WDM Valley Invite | 9:00 AM | ||
Sat | 14 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Des Moines Lincoln | 2:00 PM | ||
Sat | 14 | JV1 Girls Basketball | Des Moines Lincoln | 12:30 PM | ||
Sat | 14 | Men's Basketball | Des Moines Lincoln | Final | 63-53 Win | |
Sat | 14 | Varsity Boys Wrestling | vs. Midwest Shootout @ Bettendorf High School | Final | Placed 8th | |
Sat | 14 | Women's Basketball | Des Moines Lincoln | Final | 54-27 Win | |
Mon | 16 | 9th B Boys Basketball | at Southeast Polk * | Final | 27-64 Loss | |
Mon | 16 | 9th B Boys Basketball | at Southeast Polk * | Final | 27-64 Loss | |
Mon | 16 | JV Boys Basketball | at Southeast Polk * | Final | 61-49 Win | |
Tue | 17 | 10th Boys Basketball | at Johnston * | Final - OT | 62-69 Loss | |
Tue | 17 | 9th Boys Basketball | at Johnston * | Final | 47-60 Loss | |
Tue | 17 | JV1 Girls Basketball | at Johnston * | Final | 26-60 Loss | |
Tue | 17 | JV1 Girls Basketball | at Johnston * | Final | 33-49 Loss | |
Tue | 17 | Men's Basketball | at Johnston * | Final | 55-61 Loss | |
Tue | 17 | MS Boys Basketball |
Dallas Center-Grimes
(ABC in West Gym, DEF in East Gym) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 17 | Women's Basketball | at Johnston * | Final | 29-74 Loss | |
Thu | 19 | JV Boys Bowling | Johnston * | Final | Won 2416-2405 | |
Thu | 19 | JV Boys Wrestling | Des Moines Lincoln | 6:30 PM | ||
Thu | 19 | JV Girls Bowling | Johnston * | Final | Won 1724-1697 | |
Thu | 19 | MS Boys Basketball |
at
Indianola
(ABCD) |
4:30 PM | ||
Thu | 19 | Varsity Boys Bowling | Johnston * | Final | Lost 2950-2646 | |
Thu | 19 | Varsity Boys Wrestling |
Des Moines Lincoln
(Senior Night & Team J-Hawk Night) |
Final | Won 60-21 | |
Thu | 19 | Varsity Girls Bowling |
Johnston
*
(Game Day Lanes) |
Final | Won 2077-1700 | |
Fri | 20 | 10th Boys Basketball |
at
WDM Valley
*
(at Valley Southwoods) |
Final | 25-68 Loss | |
Fri | 20 | 9th B Boys Basketball |
at
WDM Valley
(at Valley Southwoods) |
Final | 33-77 Loss | |
Fri | 20 | 9th B Boys Basketball |
at
WDM Valley
(at Valley Southwoods) |
Final | 33-77 Loss | |
Fri | 20 | 9th Boys Basketball |
at
WDM Valley
*
(at Valley Southwoods) |
Final | 70-50 Win | |
Fri | 20 | JV1 Girls Basketball |
at
WDM Valley
*
(at VHS) |
Final | 29-54 Loss | |
Fri | 20 | JV1 Girls Basketball |
at
WDM Valley
*
(at VHS) |
Final | 27-24 Win | |
Fri | 20 | Men's Basketball | at WDM Valley * | Final | 46-63 Loss | |
Fri | 20 | Women's Basketball | at WDM Valley * | Final | 20-56 Loss | |
Sat | 21 | Varsity Boys Wrestling | vs. Ed Winger Invitational @ Urbandale High School | Final | Placed 23rd | |
Mon | 23 | 9th B Boys Basketball | at Waukee * | Final | 34-66 Loss | |
Mon | 23 | 9th B Boys Basketball | at Waukee * | Final | 34-66 Loss | |
Mon | 23 | JV Boys Basketball | at Waukee * | Final | 63-67 Loss | |
Tue | 24 | 10th Boys Basketball | at Southeast Polk * | Final | 32-68 Loss | |
Tue | 24 | 9th Boys Basketball | at Southeast Polk * | Final | 49-45 Win | |
Tue | 24 | JV1 Girls Basketball | at Southeast Polk * | Final | 16-66 Loss | |
Tue | 24 | JV1 Girls Basketball | at Southeast Polk * | Final | 34-29 Win | |
Tue | 24 | Men's Basketball | at Southeast Polk * | Final | 56-59 Loss | |
Tue | 24 | MS Boys Basketball |
at
Southeast Polk
(ABC, DEF) |
4:30 PM | ||
Tue | 24 | Women's Basketball | at Southeast Polk * | Final | 35-79 Loss | |
Wed | 25 | JV Boys Bowling |
Ankeny
*
(Senior Night) |
Final | Lost 1-0 | |
Wed | 25 | JV Girls Bowling |
Ankeny
*
(Senior Night) |
Final | Won 1702-1190 | |
Wed | 25 | Varsity Boys Bowling |
Ankeny
(Senior Night) |
Final | Won 2813-2806 | |
Wed | 25 | Varsity Girls Bowling |
Ankeny
*
(Senior Night) |
Final | Won 1885-1877. | |
Thu | 26 | JV Boys Wrestling | at Waukee * | 6:30 PM | ||
Thu | 26 | MS Boys Basketball |
Johnston
(ABC in West Gym, DEF in East Gym) |
4:30 PM | ||
Thu | 26 | Varsity Boys Wrestling | at Waukee * | Final | Lost 45-25 | |
Fri | 27 | 10th Boys Basketball | at Waukee * | Final | 47-76 Loss | |
Fri | 27 | 9th B Boys Basketball | at Waukee * | Final | 24-64 Loss | |
Fri | 27 | 9th B Boys Basketball | at Waukee * | Final | 24-64 Loss | |
Fri | 27 | 9th Boys Basketball | at Waukee * | Final | 51-62 Loss | |
Fri | 27 | JV1 Girls Basketball | at Waukee * | Final | 49-64 Loss | |
Fri | 27 | Men's Basketball | at Waukee * | Final | 56-63 Loss | |
Fri | 27 | Varsity Boys Bowling |
Ames
(Rescheduled from 1/18) |
Final | Won 2769-2324 | |
Fri | 27 | Varsity Boys Bowling | Dowling Catholic | Final | Won 2765-2625 |