Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Best 5 Kilometer time in any event

15:05

Alex Ntagawa

2012

Best 5 Kilometer time in State Meet
15:28 Ruach Joklow 1997
Best Team Finish at State Meet (2 Mile race)
1st

Tom Kielty

Ron Keller

Dave Meshek

1968
1st

Mark Davis

Dave Steffen

Larry Moore

Bruce Bornman

1970
Top 10 Times at State Meet (5 Kilometer race began in 1987)
15:28 Ruach Joklow 1997
15:37 Sam Burkett 1993
15:55 Payton Marrs 2017
16:08 Drew Prescott 2010
16:09 Dan Jensen 2008
16:11 Michael Westphal 2015
16:12 Dan Jensen 2009
16:12 Ben Schornack 2008
16:20 Drake Henrichs 2016
16:20 Mason Walters 2008

State Champions: 1968, 1970

State Qualifiers (since 1976):

1994 - 4th Place

1996 - 16th Place

2008 - 4th Place

2009 - 10th Place

2014 - 15th Place

2015 - 14th Place

 

Individual State Meet Qualifiers (since 1987)

 

Year

 

Name

State

Qualifying

State

Meet

1991 Sam Burkett   36th
1993 Sam Burkett   2nd
1994 Sam Burkett   4th
1994 Dan Jablonski   14th
1997 Ruach Joklow 4th 4th
1998 Ruach Joklow 3rd 20th
2000 Colin Pogge 5th 45th
2007 Dan Jensen 7th 45th
2008 Dan Jensen 4th 23rd
2009 Dan Jensen 2nd 14th
2009 Mason Walters 4th 63rd
2010 Drew Prescott 3rd 27th
2010 Grant Wierson 10th 64th
2011 Grant Wierson 5th 70th
2012 Michael Eppink 8th 82nd
2013 Michael Eppink 10th 50th
2014 Michael Westphal 6th 21st
2015 Michael Westphal 5th 16th
2015 Drake Henrichs 11th 44th
2016 Drake Henrichs 4th 18th
2016 Payton Marrs 6th 47th
2017 Payton Marrs 1st 10th
2018 Payton Marrs 2nd 25th
2018 Anthony Moran 8th 36th

 

 

Individuals 16:30 and Under in 5K

Name Time Year Location
Alex Ntagawa 15:05 2012 Waukee
Ruach Joklow 15:28 1997 Ft. Dodge
Sam Burkett 15:37 1993 Ft. Dodge
Payton Marrs 15:46 2017 Ft. Dodge
Drew Prescott 15:54 2010 Ft. Dodge
Dan Jensen 16:03 2009 Waukee
Michael Westphal 16:11 2015 Ft. Dodge
Ben Schornack 16:12 2008 Ft. Dodge
Anthony Moran 16:12 2018 Wartburg College
Dan Jablonski 16:13 1994 Ft. Dodge
Brandon Williams 16:15 1996 Luther College
Jonah Penningroth 16:18 2014 Ft. Dodge
Drake Henrichs 16:20 2016 Ft. Dodge
Mason Walters 16:20 2008 Ft. Dodge
Grant Wierson 16:21 2011 Waukee
Michael Eppink 16:23 2012 Waukee
Brett Rosauer 16:27 2008 Ft. Dodge
Colin Pogge 16:29 2000 Urbandale
Josh Rowley 16:30 2012 Waukee

 

 

Top 10 Senior 5K Times

Name Time Year Location
Drew Prescott 15:54 2010 Ft. Dodge
Sam Burkett 15:56 1994 Ft. Dodge
Dan Jensen 16:03 2009 Waukee
Michael Westphal 16:11 2015 Ft. Dodge
Ben Schornack 16:12 2008 Ft. Dodge
Ruach Joklow 16:15 1999 Clinton
Brandon Williams 16:15 1996 Luther College
Drake Henrichs 16:20 2016 Marshalltown
Grant Wierson 16:21 2011 Waukee
Michael Eppink 16:26 2013 Ft. Dodge

 

Top 10 Junior 5K Times

Name Time Year Location
Alex Ntagawa 15:05 2012 Waukee
Sam Burkett 15:37 1993 Ft. Dodge
Payton Marrs 15:49 2018 Wartburg College
Drew Prescott 16:03 2009 Waukee
Dan Jensen 16:08 2008 Ft. Dodge
Michael Westphal 16:12 2014 Ft. Dodge
Dan Jablonski 16:13 1994 Ft. Dodge
Ruach Joklow 16:14 1998 Ft. Dodge
Jonah Penningroth 16:18 2014 Ft. Dodge
Michael Eppink 16:23 2012 Waukee

 

Top 10 Sophomore 5K Times

Name Time Year Location
Ruach Joklow 15:28 1997 Ft. Dodge
Payton Marrs 15:46 2017 Ft. Dodge
Anthony Moran 16:12 2018 Wartburg College
Mason Walters 16:20 2008 Ft. Dodge
Drew Prescott 16:36 2008 Ft. Dodge
Dan Jensen 16:43 2007 Ft. Dodge
Colin Pogge 16:43 1998 Newton
Michael Westphal 16:46 2013 Marshalltown
Grant Wierson 16:46 2009 Waukee
Ben Schornack 16:57 2006 Ft. Dodge

 

Top 10 Freshman 5K Times

Name Time Year Location
Payton Marrs 16:30 2016 Marshalltown
Sam Burkett 16:46 1991  
Mason Walters 17:04 2007 Waukee
Michael Westphal 17:06 2012 Waukee
Drew Prescott 17:10 2007 Waukee
Ruach Joklow 17:14 1996 Marshalltown
Colin Pogge 17:15 1997 Marshalltown
Lieb Chol 17:48 2009 Ft. Dodge
Kyle Halfpop 17:48 1997 Ankeny
Jonah Penningroth 17:58 2012 Ft. Dodge